Biodiesel warning on a pump

tdiatlast

Top Post Dawg
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Location
Fort Worth, Texas
TDI
2009 Sportwagen (boughtback); 2014 Passat TDI SEL (boughtback)
Don't know what's on Claudio's mind, but it's interesting that this vendor of fuel is disclaiming any responsibility for not meeting auto manufacturers' requirements for fuel. Are there other auto manufacturers besides VWoA that limit bio to <5%?
 

tditom

Top Post Dawg
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Location
san antonio & austin
TDI
formerly: 2001 Golf GL, '97 Passat (RIP) '98 NB, '05 B5 sedan
Don't know what's on Claudio's mind, but it's interesting that this vendor of fuel is disclaiming any responsibility for not meeting auto manufacturers' requirements for fuel. Are there other auto manufacturers besides VWoA that limit bio to <5%?
I find the wording interesting as well.

BMW and MB as well as at least one HD diesel engine builder do not allow >B5 in N America.
 

Claudio

Veteran Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Location
IL
TDI
09 Jetta SW
Don't know what's on Claudio's mind, but it's interesting that this vendor of fuel is disclaiming any responsibility for not meeting auto manufacturers' requirements for fuel. Are there other auto manufacturers besides VWoA that limit bio to <5%?
that's exactly what i was thinking, it is the first pump i see with this kind of disclaimer about possibly voiding manufacturer warranty...never seen that before even is other Mobil stations
 

GibMir1

Veteran Member
Joined
May 6, 2007
Location
Chicagoland
TDI
06 Jetta w/DSG Grenade
Common here in Illinois. Both BP & Mobil. I think it is from the BD being 11% mix for taxing purposes. Be careful with your 09!
 

FiveFilter

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Location
Louisiana
TDI
2013
Biofuel is something of a developing cottage industry with many players and spotty regulations and standards. The fuel has more variability and associated risks regarding its source material, production, storage and distribution compared to standard diesel.

I think the established fuel industry, such as Exxon Mobil, have some liability from having their name on stations that dispense a fuel mixture that is relatively problematic and over which they have relatively less control.

The sign is an indication of this situation.
 

JB05

Top Post Dawg
Joined
Oct 20, 2005
Location
Il.USA
TDI
Golf,2005,anthracite blue
I've never seen this type of sign at the Shell in WoodDale Il that I frequent.
 

Jump62

Veteran Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Location
Crofton, Maryland
TDI
2003 Jetta GlS,2006 NB (Crew Chief),2009 JSW
Could be someone had an engine problem, nailed the seller and producer of the fuel for damages, seller or producer may had to pay off big $$$, so seller / producer is displaying a CYA statement hoping that another punter doesn't take them to court. It was only a matter of time. So hold the state responable for it's diesel/tax mix? I feel for all that live in states that invade policy without common sense. Surprised Maryland hasn't but then the Demo's are in love with big batteries on wheels here.
My $.02
Paul
Jump62
 

Claudio

Veteran Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Location
IL
TDI
09 Jetta SW
i live in IL and this is the first i have seen, i often use another Mobil station and it does not have this disclaimer
 
Top