www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You




Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > TDI Conversions

TDI Conversions Discussions on converting non TDIs into TDIS. More general items can be answered better in other sections. This is ideal for issues that don't have an overlap and are very special to swaping engines.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old February 21st, 2018, 19:34   #1
Bill Jackson
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Texas
TDI(s): Jetta
Default How to get rpm Signal on TDI ALH

Im trying to figure out how and where to get rpm signal off of a ALH tdi not hooked up to the original vw transmision if anybody could help that would be great.
Bill Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 19:59   #2
jimbote
 
jimbote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: spiral arm, milky way (aka central NC)
Fuel Economy: golf=38-43mpg...tacoma tdi=29-33mpg
Default

rpm or speed signal? you mention the trans but the rpm signal has nothing to do with what trans you're using
__________________
'You know what? This is a business.' So, now, I just keep my mouth shut and pet my chihuahuas." Mickey Rourke
jimbote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 20:01   #3
jimbote
 
jimbote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: spiral arm, milky way (aka central NC)
Fuel Economy: golf=38-43mpg...tacoma tdi=29-33mpg
Default

http://forums.tdiclub.com/showpost.p...90&postcount=4
__________________
'You know what? This is a business.' So, now, I just keep my mouth shut and pet my chihuahuas." Mickey Rourke
jimbote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 10:09   #4
Nozzleman
Member
 
Nozzleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: About 15 miles from Venus
Default

I successfully modified the tach signal from the ALH 4cyl signal to a 6cyl Ford Ranger tach with a Dakota Digital SGI-5E speedometer box using the L-L setting and outputting an AC signal.
__________________
2003 Jetta (wifes)

2002 Ford Ranger ALH. IT'S ALIIIIVE!

1978 Ford F250 4x4 Supercab 6bta, NV4500, Dana70/60.
Nozzleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 16:22   #5
AndyBees
Veteran Member
 
AndyBees's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southeast Kentucky
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nozzleman View Post
I successfully modified the tach signal from the ALH 4cyl signal to a 6cyl Ford Ranger tach with a Dakota Digital SGI-5E speedometer box using the L-L setting and outputting an AC signal.

Wow! So you were able to tweak the DD SGI-5E speedometer box to operate the Tach. Hmm!

Isn't a Dakota Digital interface for the Tach much cheaper? Such as the Dakota Digital Universal Diesel Tach Adapter Alternator Interface Unit DSL-1E
__________________
'84 Vanagon '02 ALH TDI engine Malone Stage 1 tune. CAT, SS 2" exhaust, E-vac system, DMF with upgrade pilot shaft, 4.57 R&P, fan assisted IC. (32 to 35+ MPGs consistently)
AndyBees is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2018, 10:20   #6
Hasenwerk
 
Hasenwerk's Avatar
Default

You can make an early 2000s Ranger tachometer 4, 6 or 8 cylinders depending on which ground wire is used.
__________________
David Marshall
Fast Forward Automotive
TDI Stand Alone Wire Harness Manufacturing | Signal Converters, Gateways, and Processors | Vehicle Speed Sensors | Malone Tuning
Hasenwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 19:33   #7
Nozzleman
Member
 
Nozzleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: About 15 miles from Venus
Default

To make a long story short, in my efforts to get a speedometer signal from this Ranger conversion I ended up buying a Dakota Digital SGI-5E. I am using a Jeep NV3550 with 16 pulse 3 wire sender to go to the Ranger which expects 12 pulse from a 2 wire sender.

I had been trying to get the tach to work unsuccessfully also.

The SGI-5E successfully mated the speedo and I thought "gee I wonder," so I put a two wire sender on the DD box and hooked it to the tach and it worked. hmmm

I called Dakota Digital and they suggested that since I had an unused stator (same as F) terminal (original Ford alternator), I should be able to use the DSL-1E. Apparently the signal is on the wrong side of the rectifier or something and it didn't work.

It was then recommended to run the SGI-8E but it wouldn't read the VW ECM signal. It would output a test signal to the tach.

Thanks to Alchemist and David for letting me know about the ground wires. I have a Ford dealer subscription service manual CD and have gone back and searched it and have yet to find the bit about the grounds for cylinder selection, but I did drop the one I had found that was pinned but not terminated on ground that I hooked up in the effort to get tach to work and now read correct.

And thanks to Summit Racing for letting me exchange the ones that would not work for my application. I kept the second SGI-5E for use on a later project.

Truck is running, driving and inspected. I am still working a few bugs out and need to time the pump before I drive it much. Then take care of some details as time allows.
__________________
2003 Jetta (wifes)

2002 Ford Ranger ALH. IT'S ALIIIIVE!

1978 Ford F250 4x4 Supercab 6bta, NV4500, Dana70/60.

Last edited by Nozzleman; March 7th, 2018 at 20:21.
Nozzleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 10:20   #8
Hasenwerk
 
Hasenwerk's Avatar
Default

Your 2002 Ranger's tachometer will work just fine with the ALH's tach output signal. The "C3" plug on the back of your speedometer, position 8 which should be BK/Y, if this is ground it's 6 cylinder tachometer operation and open it is 4 cylinder. That signal is 12V square wave.

To get the speedometer running, you need a three wire VSS and something to calibrate that. It's about 140Hz = 100km/h. This signal is also a 12V square wave. I used my Universal VSS ($60 USD) that reads the bolts on my drive shaft and a Hasenwerk VSS Korrekt ($90 USD) to calibrate the signal. The output of the VSS Korrekt is "strong" enough to drive both the VSS-in on the ECU and the Speedometer, however, the ECU will read about 40% high as it wants 100Hz at 100km/h for it's signal. For cruise control use it's not an issue, if you want 100% accuracy for OBD monitoring, a 2nd Signal signal processor would be needed.
__________________
David Marshall
Fast Forward Automotive
TDI Stand Alone Wire Harness Manufacturing | Signal Converters, Gateways, and Processors | Vehicle Speed Sensors | Malone Tuning
Hasenwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RPM signal frogrm7 VW B5 Passat TDIs 2 April 1st, 2013 17:27
rpm signal alh motor hvacr9e TDI 101 2 December 30th, 2010 21:20
RPM signal Golf 2006 fleet tech VW MKV-A5 Golf/Jettas 0 May 7th, 2006 20:39
Help with Dynojet RPM Signal Ironman24 TDI Power Enhancements 3 April 27th, 2006 18:48
Dynojet, where to get rpm signal? AudiLikeA4 TDI Power Enhancements 3 August 1st, 2005 19:25


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.13489 seconds with 10 queries
[Output: 89.36 Kb. compressed to 76.89 Kb. by saving 12.47 Kb. (13.96%)]