www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You




Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > TDI 101

TDI 101 Got a simple/basic TDI question? Are you a newbie (new to the forums). Feel free to post your question here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 10th, 2014, 06:33   #31
drywaller
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
TDI(s): VDUBS
Default

I ended up replacing my sensor with a VW replacement part. Everything was great for about a month after the replacement. I was able to see my torsion values etc etc. Then one morning it was back to the long starts that are indicative of a sensor malfunction. I have not had time to Troubleshoot it yet . Any thoughts as to why it would just quit?
drywaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2014, 16:33   #32
lirunaway
Veteran Member
 
lirunaway's Avatar
Default

I remember reading somewhere some engines had connection issues. I couldn't find anything like that.
__________________
VCDS, Panzer Skid Plate, Shine Racing Springs, Blauspeed Suspension, cat delete, Aero 2525XL Muffler, CAI with hood scoop, S7 Turbo, KermaTDI Tune.
lirunaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2014, 22:08   #33
drywaller
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
TDI(s): VDUBS
Default

I have the weekend off (wooohooo) so I am going to plug it in and try and figure it out.
drywaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 05:27   #34
pruzink
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Granbury, Texas
Fuel Economy: 42
Default

I have a 2004 BEW Jetta. I have had that intermittent camshaft position error from time to time for years. I am at the tail end of the replacing the camshaft & timing belt so while I was doing that I also replaced this sensor. On the 04, in order to replace this sensor I had to pull the plastic piece in back of the timing belt back in order to move the sensor up & get it out. I don't think that I could have done that with the timing belt on (I had the TB off and the camshaft sprocket/pulley). I would suggest tabling this job until your next timing belt.
pruzink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 07:50   #35
oldpoopie
 
oldpoopie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Portland Oregon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pruzink View Post
I have a 2004 BEW Jetta. I have had that intermittent camshaft position error from time to time for years. I am at the tail end of the replacing the camshaft & timing belt so while I was doing that I also replaced this sensor. On the 04, in order to replace this sensor I had to pull the plastic piece in back of the timing belt back in order to move the sensor up & get it out. I don't think that I could have done that with the timing belt on (I had the TB off and the camshaft sprocket/pulley). I would suggest tabling this job until your next timing belt.
Did you remove the rubber plug in the back side timing belt cover? Its quite easy to replace the sensor without messing with the timing belt.
__________________
Pacific Northwest TRUSTED TDIClub mechanic

Email me, justgrow@gmail.com
oldpoopie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 08:17   #36
drywaller
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
TDI(s): VDUBS
Default

I think pruzink might have had the hard and brittle sensor plug. Mine came with that as well. Upon removing it it broke into 4 pieces. The replacement is rubber. Removing the hard plastic plug is near impossible without breaking it.
I read elsewhere on here that the 2005 bew engine code did not have the grounding issue with the sensor. Is this bad info?
drywaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 11:31   #37
Dimitri16V
Veteran Member
 
Dimitri16V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DE
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanG144 View Post
You can get that same DTC from a cam that is more than 5 degrees out from the crank sensor.

So the first thing I would do was examine the TB. Is it tensioned? No fuzz? Cam sprocket bolts tight? Cam not all the way at the end of the slot (which may be normal, but may also indicate it slipped behind its three small bolts.)

The second would be to examine the wiring connections. Check the resistances of the plug and jack. The numbers are posted somewhere here on the site. Or PM me and I will measure them again on my BEW.

The third would be to mechanically check the timing. (Or simply try to adjust the cam no more than 5 degrees - not exceeding slot travel.)

Remember the cam to crank angle (MVB4 field 4) reads zero when the cam and crank sensors disagree - it is a substituted value.

On a BEW I would also remove and clean my crank sensor - make sure it did not get a piece of metal on it's tip.
Timing belt is fesh and intact
The cam is not 5 deg off , engine would not start
Ground wire in the harness is good
Removed and cleaned crank sensor

what worries me is that the error showed after I changed the camshaft
The cam encoder wheel is tight on the camshaft and the latter is installed correctly
Is it possible that the encoder wheel does not align perfectly with the sensor due to the cam being aftermarket
I have a new sensor on the way , if I still get the error , I will look into the sensor/cam alignement
__________________
2004 Golf TDi 412K, 87 Rocco
2016 Toyota Corolla S
2016 Golf TSI ( reinforced metal oil pan , VCDS tweaks)
Aleksander Prokhorenko , Charles Keating ,Russian and US special forces KIA against ISIS. RIP heroes
Dimitri16V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 11:55   #38
Dimitri16V
Veteran Member
 
Dimitri16V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DE
Default

checked it again with VCDS

Camshaft sensor error : no signal

Checking it measuring values , it changes from 0 to some crazy numbers ( -2...+ 7 , before settling to 0 )

Checked the connector coming off the engine harness, +14V on one pin , +5V in middle pin and ground on the third pin

Harness and connections to ECU appear OK, 5V must be the ECU defaulting a specific value

Plugged it back again and now it show 1.5 which the value I set it when I changed the T belt. Blipping the throttle brings to 1.0 and the error is now "implausible signal" which now can be erased

shut off engine, started it , sensor reads 5-7 briefly before it settles back to 1.5 and then to 0. I guess the implausible signal error is next

It looks like the sensor to me , unless the wires are broken in it past the plug
__________________
2004 Golf TDi 412K, 87 Rocco
2016 Toyota Corolla S
2016 Golf TSI ( reinforced metal oil pan , VCDS tweaks)
Aleksander Prokhorenko , Charles Keating ,Russian and US special forces KIA against ISIS. RIP heroes

Last edited by Dimitri16V; January 11th, 2014 at 12:01.
Dimitri16V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 12:10   #39
drywaller
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
TDI(s): VDUBS
Default

Guys, I'm wondering if ones harness has a chaffed wire that shorts out from time to time causing the code. Could this permanently damage the can sensor?
drywaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 13:26   #40
Dimitri16V
Veteran Member
 
Dimitri16V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DE
Default

well , it is fixed

it was the orange fluorescent seal inside the harness connector. It must swell overtime or maybe spraying the connector with contact cleaner makes it swell
you can tell that is what is happening when it is hard to click the connectors together. even if it appears locked in, i think it causes an intermittent contact since the seal has a "springy" feel in and pushes the other half of the connector out
I did the same to the MAF connector few years ago when i had "implausible signal" errors from it

Tore out that stupid seal and the sensor reads steady 1.5 , no more crazy readings and the engine/idle is much smoother
__________________
2004 Golf TDi 412K, 87 Rocco
2016 Toyota Corolla S
2016 Golf TSI ( reinforced metal oil pan , VCDS tweaks)
Aleksander Prokhorenko , Charles Keating ,Russian and US special forces KIA against ISIS. RIP heroes
Dimitri16V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 14:14   #41
drywaller
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
TDI(s): VDUBS
Default

Wish my fix was that easy. Going to order a new sensor soon. I also checked my pins and one show 14.5 volts. The middle show 5.5 and the last show voltage that was all over the place. When I checked continuity with my meter I got a solid tone. This should indicate a ground condition right?
drywaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 15:53   #42
turbocharged798
Veteran Member
 
turbocharged798's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ellenville, NY
Fuel Economy: 40-50mpg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimitri16V View Post
well , it is fixed

it was the orange fluorescent seal inside the harness connector. It must swell overtime or maybe spraying the connector with contact cleaner makes it swell
you can tell that is what is happening when it is hard to click the connectors together. even if it appears locked in, i think it causes an intermittent contact since the seal has a "springy" feel in and pushes the other half of the connector out
I did the same to the MAF connector few years ago when i had "implausible signal" errors from it

Tore out that stupid seal and the sensor reads steady 1.5 , no more crazy readings and the engine/idle is much smoother
Those seals are far from stupid, without them water will get into the connector and destroy the terminals from corrosion.
__________________
99.5 Black Jetta TDI; DLC1019 nozzles, G60/VR6, ASV .5mm pistons, EGR delete, ASR/EDL, bilstein TCs MFA cluster.. Beater car. 365K miles and climbing.
99.5 Red Jetta TDI. Saved from the crusher. 270K
04 Jetta TDI .MFA cluster, reverse light mod, bilstein TCs 200K.
turbocharged798 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 16:36   #43
Dimitri16V
Veteran Member
 
Dimitri16V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DE
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbocharged798 View Post
Those seals are far from stupid, without them water will get into the connector and destroy the terminals from corrosion.
I agree with you . I am sure when the connector is "born" , the seal works as advertised . Actually , it acts more like a plunger , expelling air and possible moisture when plugging it
I put some dielectric grease where the seal was . Or maybe I will pick a new connector .

I put the car thru its paces , graphing the sensor response. Everything looked good , idle smooth , plenty of power and I am sure the mileage will go up

In all honesty, I really cant see how a hall sensor can go bad
__________________
2004 Golf TDi 412K, 87 Rocco
2016 Toyota Corolla S
2016 Golf TSI ( reinforced metal oil pan , VCDS tweaks)
Aleksander Prokhorenko , Charles Keating ,Russian and US special forces KIA against ISIS. RIP heroes
Dimitri16V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2014, 16:40   #44
Dimitri16V
Veteran Member
 
Dimitri16V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DE
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drywaller View Post
Wish my fix was that easy. Going to order a new sensor soon. I also checked my pins and one show 14.5 volts. The middle show 5.5 and the last show voltage that was all over the place. When I checked continuity with my meter I got a solid tone. This should indicate a ground condition right?
if you check the pins from the harness side , the partly green wire is the ground , check for it resistance with the cylinder head . it should be 0 ohms, if it is high , splice a wire to it and ground it to the cylinder head
there should be no voltage against the ground on that pin
__________________
2004 Golf TDi 412K, 87 Rocco
2016 Toyota Corolla S
2016 Golf TSI ( reinforced metal oil pan , VCDS tweaks)
Aleksander Prokhorenko , Charles Keating ,Russian and US special forces KIA against ISIS. RIP heroes
Dimitri16V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2014, 02:03   #45
DanG144
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chapin, South Carolina, USA
Default

04 PD crankshaft sensor fix, for hard starting.
http://forums.tdiclub.com/showthread...74#post4409974

This was not an issue on the 05 PDs.
I have seen wiring issues, right at the plugs, for both CAM and CRANK sensors.

Remember that the BRM will run with either a good crank sensor or a good cam sensor, but it can refuse to run even with two good sensors, until it figures out which one is correct (if it cannot decide between them.)

A BEW must have a good crank sensor, or it will not run. It will run fine, taking an extra second of cranking, without a cam sensor, unless it is an 04 BEW with the wiring issue, then it can take very long cranking.
DanG144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Camshaft position sensor Indwelling VW B5 Passat TDIs 30 February 25th, 2013 12:40
What does the Camshaft Position Sensor read off of? unseenthings VW MKIV-A4 TDIs (VE and PD) 14 September 21st, 2012 15:48
camshaft position sensor hgsmith TDI 101 17 February 14th, 2012 09:07
camshaft position sensor Seated OBD Scanners 1 October 8th, 2011 05:21
Camshaft Position Sensor (G40): No Signal lirunaway VW MKIV-A4 TDIs (VE and PD) 1 August 11th, 2011 17:55


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.20969 seconds with 10 queries
[Output: 133.41 Kb. compressed to 112.09 Kb. by saving 21.32 Kb. (15.98%)]