www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You




Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > OBD Scanners

OBD Scanners Discussions on using On Board Diagnostic (OBD) scanners/ Diagnostic Equipment related to TDIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 17th, 2011, 19:26   #1
physicshogon
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Virginia
TDI(s): 2012 Passat
Fuel Economy: [URL=http://www.fuelly.com/driver/Olivia/passat][IMG]http://mefi.us/images/fuelly/sig-us/92859.png[/IMG][/URL]
Default VCDS tricks?

I see a lot of guys here talking about coding using VCDS. What exactly is it, where can I get one, and what cools "tricks" can I do to my car's electronics with it?
physicshogon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2011, 20:28   #2
jef@rosstech
Associate Ross-Tech Vendor
w/Business number
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: knoxville
Default

What is VCDS? In a nutshell, a way to turn your Windows based laptop into a dealer level scan tool.

http://www.ross-tech.com/index.html

What "tricks" can you do? Well, it really depends on the control modules in your car. For example, if you have a 2008 Jetta, you can turn off your DRLs and make the windows roll up and down with the remotes. However, if you have a 2002 Jetta, you can't do those kinds of things with VCDS since the 2002 Jetta's control modules doesn't support that.

If you work on your own car, then you have wrenches, sockets, screw drivers and so on. Since 1990, working on VWs also means being able to talk to the control modules in the car, and that is what VCDS allows you to do.

If you have any questions, post them up here or feel free to call up our sales department (phone number on our website).

Thank you.
__________________
Jef blah blah blah
www.Ross-Tech.com

What should you do first with VCDS? AUTOSCAN!
jef@rosstech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2011, 22:41   #3
rallyruss
Veteran Member
 
rallyruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bay Area CA
Default

how about enabling or disabling the "throttle" on a B 5.5 passat TDI?
__________________
98 TDI jetta BillyHDs, Softsports, 16"wheels, corrado brakes, running B99. PP520s and chip to match and some other stuff....250k+
(Hers) 05 Passat TDI GLS wagon. Unchained, Koni FSDs, RC2, audi S4 wheels and full tint.
rallyruss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2011, 12:50   #4
Uwe
 
Uwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Lansdale, PA, USA
Default

The "Throttle" on that motor is an integral part of the engine control system and cannot be "disabled" with a scan tool.

-Uwe-
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___
VCDS®:
Satisfaction guaranteed or double your fault codes back!
Uwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2011, 13:27   #5
jef@rosstech
Associate Ross-Tech Vendor
w/Business number
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: knoxville
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rallyruss View Post
how about enabling or disabling the "throttle" on a B 5.5 passat TDI?
Can you elaborate on what you are asking. I am guessing you are asking about the "motor for intake flap, V157" but not sure since diesel engines do not have a throttle body like gasoline engines.
__________________
Jef blah blah blah
www.Ross-Tech.com

What should you do first with VCDS? AUTOSCAN!
jef@rosstech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2011, 15:48   #6
thebigarniedog
Master of the Obvious
 
thebigarniedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fail Command (Central Ohio)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
The "Throttle" on that motor is an integral part of the engine control system and cannot be "disabled" with a scan tool.

-Uwe-

You guys need to develop the same software for Ford ...... especially the F150.
__________________
When interviewed about why no diesel for the new F150, Ford responded to effect that diesel makes no sense in the 1/2 ton market. That brilliance should be repeated in every Ram 1500 eco-diesel commercial.

OCD TDICLUB MEMBER # 1
thebigarniedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2011, 18:00   #7
Uwe
 
Uwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Lansdale, PA, USA
Default

Thanks, but VW/Audi keeps us pretty busy.

-Uwe-
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___
VCDS®:
Satisfaction guaranteed or double your fault codes back!
Uwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2011, 22:49   #8
rallyruss
Veteran Member
 
rallyruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bay Area CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jef@rosstech View Post
Can you elaborate on what you are asking. I am guessing you are asking about the "motor for intake flap, V157" but not sure since diesel engines do not have a throttle body like gasoline engines.
during the process of installing the Rocket Chip 2 tune on our passat. The function of the "motor for intake flap, V157" was disabled along with the EGR function. If I remember correctly this was done separate from the "chip" reprogramming using VCDS.
I have attempted to contact Jeff from Rocket Chip to clarify without success.
I would like to temporarily re enable this function for to get the monitors to clear.
If it is not possible thru VCDS I will have to find other methods to get around this issue.
__________________
98 TDI jetta BillyHDs, Softsports, 16"wheels, corrado brakes, running B99. PP520s and chip to match and some other stuff....250k+
(Hers) 05 Passat TDI GLS wagon. Unchained, Koni FSDs, RC2, audi S4 wheels and full tint.
rallyruss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2011, 22:56   #9
jetta ,97
 
jetta ,97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dallas (McKinney) ,TX ,USA
Fuel Economy: Very good
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rallyruss View Post
during the process of installing the Rocket Chip 2 tune on our passat. The function of the "motor for intake flap, V157" was disabled along with the EGR function. If I remember correctly this was done separate from the "chip" reprogramming using VCDS.
I have attempted to contact Jeff from Rocket Chip to clarify without success.
I would like to temporarily re enable this function for to get the monitors to clear.
If it is not possible thru VCDS I will have to find other methods to get around this issue.
No it is not possible with VCDS. It can be done ONLY with tuning ECU.
__________________
I do any repair on all models,USED/NEW ECU and Cluster swap, Reprogramming Keys , Immobilizer Delete,Cluster LCD Dispay Repair -Clik here
I am trusted TDI Mechanic, VCDS
HEX+CAN
ECU TUNING-TDTUNING Authorized Dealer
MK6 Needle Sweep,MK5 with MK6 Cluster
jetta ,97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CV Tricks soup nazi VW MKIII-A3/B4 TDIs 8 May 23rd, 2011 06:56
Cat Tricks HOOPER65 Ontario 43 April 3rd, 2009 12:58
vag-com tricks Mr.Pain TDI Power Enhancements 6 March 3rd, 2007 06:33
any tricks? OhMagoo Ontario 6 September 21st, 2006 18:16
VAG-Com Tricks? POWERSTROKE TDIClub and TDIClub Forum News, Issues, Problems and Suggestions 14 November 4th, 2003 21:33


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
© 1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.14263 seconds with 11 queries
[Output: 94.96 Kb. compressed to 81.33 Kb. by saving 13.63 Kb. (14.35%)]