www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You




Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > OBD Scanners

OBD Scanners Discussions on using On Board Diagnostic (OBD) scanners/ Diagnostic Equipment related to TDIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 13th, 2016, 15:51   #16
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

Computer Battery on both
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2016, 21:22   #17
tadawson
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lewisville, TX
Default

Thanks . . .
tadawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2016, 20:04   #18
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

anyway I can bypass something so I can set timing and IQ?
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2016, 21:50   #19
Vince Waldon
Veteran Member
 
Vince Waldon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Default

Looking at the logs could fix your issues permanently... what's the issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince Waldon View Post
Please post the debug logs you're getting with your *current* version of VCDS... the version that's giving you all the communication errors.
Otherwise everyone's just batting at smoke.
__________________
Vince Waldon Edmonton AB Canada

Note: The above is to the best of my knowledge- but at the end of the day simply interweb opinion, worth EXACTLY what you paid for it, and if used done so at your own risk.
Vince Waldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2016, 05:59   #20
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

Not sure how to load the logs on here. Which ones would be helpful?
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2016, 21:58   #21
Vince Waldon
Veteran Member
 
Vince Waldon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Default

Jef can suggest any specific logs he had in mind, I was thinking start with the line-by-line readout you get doing an autoscan.

Cut-n-paste to here will work fine, and probably best to <S>ave the scan to a file on your computer and then cut from that file... if you just try to grab it off the screen as it scrolls by something might get missed.
__________________
Vince Waldon Edmonton AB Canada

Note: The above is to the best of my knowledge- but at the end of the day simply interweb opinion, worth EXACTLY what you paid for it, and if used done so at your own risk.
Vince Waldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2016, 22:42   #22
JSWTDI09
Veteran Member
 
JSWTDI09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince Waldon View Post
Jef can suggest any specific logs he had in mind, I was thinking start with the line-by-line readout you get doing an autoscan.

Cut-n-paste to here will work fine, and probably best to <S>ave the scan to a file on your computer and then cut from that file... if you just try to grab it off the screen as it scrolls by something might get missed.
An autoscan might help but I am not sure. It couldn't hurt to post it.

However, I doubt that much more help will be coming from Jef. The latest versions of VCDS require a firmware update for the interface cable itself. If the OP's interface won't accept the connection from the latest version, it is probably not a genuine Ross-Tech interface cable (or else he has Windows USB issues or a faulty cable). If I am correct and it is not a genuine R-T interface cable, I would not expect much help from R-T support people. If the problem is with a Chineseum interface cable, support will have to come from the thieves who sold him the cable (and cracked software version 11.11.5) in the first place.

Have Fun!

Don
__________________
2009 Jetta SportWagen TDI (gone but not forgotten)
2018 VW Tiguan SE (I wish it was a TDI)
JSWTDI09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2016, 07:07   #23
Vince Waldon
Veteran Member
 
Vince Waldon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Default

Ah, but posting the auto scan will clear up the providence of the interface once and for all. And, if it's an off-shore clone that in itself is likely a strong possibility as to the comm issues and potentially diminished returns to troubleshoot deeper.
__________________
Vince Waldon Edmonton AB Canada

Note: The above is to the best of my knowledge- but at the end of the day simply interweb opinion, worth EXACTLY what you paid for it, and if used done so at your own risk.
Vince Waldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2016, 07:16   #24
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

I don't think the problem is with VCDS, since it works fine with 10 others cars. What I need most is to be able to set timing and IQ.
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2016, 08:33   #25
Vince Waldon
Veteran Member
 
Vince Waldon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Default

Well, you need a functioning interface to talk to the ECU to read the timing and set the IQ., and not to put too fine a point to it... but I think it boils down to:

- if it's a genuine interface...that's one possibility eliminated (ie it's not flaky offshore hardware with cracked firmware/software, that's struggling a bit in an engine swap situation) and a bunch of folks here will likely be happy to help further

- if it's a cloned interface with pirated software...that could be the problem in and off itself, and as this forum does not condone piracy any further discussions to further troubleshoot are best taken up with the seller of the hardware/software, as posted above.

Not saying one or the other is the case... just pointing out that the road forks at this point.
__________________
Vince Waldon Edmonton AB Canada

Note: The above is to the best of my knowledge- but at the end of the day simply interweb opinion, worth EXACTLY what you paid for it, and if used done so at your own risk.
Vince Waldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2016, 08:24   #26
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

I have a friend that has a commercial VCDS. Maybe he will let me borrow it over the weekend
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2016, 09:53   #27
jef@rosstech
Associate Ross-Tech Vendor
w/Business number
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: knoxville
Default

Let start with this, on the interface, the part you plug up to the car is a sticker. What is the information on that sticker? A photo would be fine.

It would be correct to assume that we (Ross-Tech) are not inclined to invest any effort for some one who is using a clone product.

With some of your statements provided, I have my doubts you are using a legitimate Ross-Tech interface. But before any one passes final judgement, I think it is fair to ask for some proof to show you have the real deal.
__________________
Jef blah blah blah
www.Ross-Tech.com

What should you do first with VCDS? AUTOSCAN!

Last edited by jef@rosstech; October 18th, 2016 at 11:17.
jef@rosstech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2016, 12:53   #28
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

I bought the cable and program from someone either here or Vwvotex
Not knowing or care what its origin as long as it worked. Been using it for 5 years.
Like I said I'll try my friends original business quality
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2016, 14:49   #29
BobnOH
not-a-mechanic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: central Ohio
Fuel Economy: 50/45/35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselherb1 View Post
I bought the cable and program from someone either here or Vwvotex
Not knowing or care what its origin as long as it worked. Been using it for 5 years.
Like I said I'll try my friends original business quality
Yes, but Jef is saying if it's an authentic cable, he'll provide some support
BobnOH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2016, 07:51   #30
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

OK tried the official Ross-Tech cable with the current program. Same too many communication errors.
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too many communication errors (VagCom) TDI_Michael OBD Scanners 12 August 3rd, 2016 19:06
vagcom problem too many communication errors dieselherb1 OBD Scanners 0 July 31st, 2015 19:20
VCDS ABS communication to many errors Curious Chris OBD Scanners 2 February 9th, 2015 15:25
tons of "No Communication" errors - engine, trans, ABS, airbags, steering, cent conv. Ghastly VW MKV-A5 Golf/Jettas 7 January 21st, 2015 21:31
Too Many Communication Errors to Continue kopeck OBD Scanners 3 March 24th, 2005 10:12


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.16966 seconds with 11 queries
[Output: 126.38 Kb. compressed to 105.42 Kb. by saving 20.96 Kb. (16.59%)]