www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You




Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > OBD Scanners

OBD Scanners Discussions on using On Board Diagnostic (OBD) scanners/ Diagnostic Equipment related to TDIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 10th, 2016, 06:15   #1
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default vagcom problem too many communication errors

I have a 2003 Jetta it was a gas 1.8 now alh . Starts and runs but can not check timing. I can read codes with vagcom with key on but when I start engine it goes to too many communication errors to continue. Timing and I are out of adjustment. Everything else in car works fine
Help please
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2016, 12:58   #2
jef@rosstech
Associate Ross-Tech Vendor
w/Business number
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: knoxville
Default

What version of VCDS are you using?
What does all of the writing on the interface say?
__________________
Jef blah blah blah
www.Ross-Tech.com

What should you do first with VCDS? AUTOSCAN!
jef@rosstech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2016, 19:34   #3
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

I'll check tomorrow. VCDS works on all the other cars I've worked on
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 07:53   #4
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

Its a 11.11.5 version. I can read and auto scan codes with engine off, once started them too many comun. errors.
did a autoscan codes 17970 16612 17654 17762 00849 01064 00625 01330 01336 01299 01314 01177 00771
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 07:54   #5
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

Is there anyway to buypass to set engine timing and IQ?
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 08:53   #6
jef@rosstech
Associate Ross-Tech Vendor
w/Business number
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: knoxville
Default

11.11.5, way out of date. Lets first try a fresh install with the current version. Here is our web page to download the latest version:

http://www.ross-tech.com/vcds/download/current.php

Once you get the current version, let us know if it helps. If not, we'll see about getting a debug report from the current version of VCDS, that might yield some clues.
__________________
Jef blah blah blah
www.Ross-Tech.com

What should you do first with VCDS? AUTOSCAN!
jef@rosstech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 10:03   #7
JSWTDI09
Veteran Member
 
JSWTDI09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Default

One other point: What computer and what operating system are you using? Is this the same computer you have used before with VCDS? I have heard of multiple communications problems with newer laptop and tablet computers with Windows 10 relating to the computers power management. Look into power management and look at the advanced settings and look for power settings related to USB. Computers trying to reduce power usage (save batteries) can cause VCDS communications issues if they try to cut USB power.

Have Fun!

Don
__________________
2009 Jetta SportWagen TDI (gone but not forgotten)
2018 VW Tiguan SE (I wish it was a TDI)
JSWTDI09 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 10:09   #8
Vince Waldon
Veteran Member
 
Vince Waldon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jef@rosstech View Post
a debug report from the current version of VCDS, that might yield some clues.
2X, important next step.
__________________
Vince Waldon Edmonton AB Canada

Note: The above is to the best of my knowledge- but at the end of the day simply interweb opinion, worth EXACTLY what you paid for it, and if used done so at your own risk.
Vince Waldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 17:03   #9
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

The computer is an old Dell with XP. It works fine on all other cars, not this one. Swapped ECU no change.
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 18:31   #10
Vince Waldon
Veteran Member
 
Vince Waldon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselherb1 View Post
It works fine on all other cars, not this one.
Yup, so something's going on specific to this car... a dump of the VCDS log will be very helpful in tracking this down, as posted above.
__________________
Vince Waldon Edmonton AB Canada

Note: The above is to the best of my knowledge- but at the end of the day simply interweb opinion, worth EXACTLY what you paid for it, and if used done so at your own risk.
Vince Waldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 21:01   #11
tadawson
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lewisville, TX
Default

Running on batteries or ? I seem to recall someone having flaky comm running, iirc, power to the laptop from the car or some such . . . If not running fromthe laptop battery, it might be worth a try . . .
tadawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2016, 06:05   #12
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

couldn't load new version. Windows says remote device or resource won'taccept the connection
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2016, 06:32   #13
dieselherb1
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Va.
Default

tried another laptop with 11.11.5, same results can read codes till I start the car then t-m-c-errors
dieselherb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2016, 10:04   #14
Vince Waldon
Veteran Member
 
Vince Waldon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Default

Please post the debug logs you're getting with your *current* version of VCDS... the version that's giving you all the communication errors.

Otherwise everyone's just batting at smoke.
__________________
Vince Waldon Edmonton AB Canada

Note: The above is to the best of my knowledge- but at the end of the day simply interweb opinion, worth EXACTLY what you paid for it, and if used done so at your own risk.
Vince Waldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2016, 10:31   #15
tadawson
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lewisville, TX
Default

I'd still like you to answer my question regarding power source for the laptop . . .

- Tim
tadawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too many communication errors (VagCom) TDI_Michael OBD Scanners 12 August 3rd, 2016 19:06
vagcom problem too many communication errors dieselherb1 OBD Scanners 0 July 31st, 2015 19:20
VCDS ABS communication to many errors Curious Chris OBD Scanners 2 February 9th, 2015 15:25
tons of "No Communication" errors - engine, trans, ABS, airbags, steering, cent conv. Ghastly VW MKV-A5 Golf/Jettas 7 January 21st, 2015 21:31
Too Many Communication Errors to Continue kopeck OBD Scanners 3 March 24th, 2005 10:12


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 19:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.15804 seconds with 11 queries
[Output: 122.69 Kb. compressed to 102.09 Kb. by saving 20.60 Kb. (16.79%)]