www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You




Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > TDI Conversions

TDI Conversions Discussions on converting non TDIs into TDIS. More general items can be answered better in other sections. This is ideal for issues that don't have an overlap and are very special to swaping engines.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 9th, 2017, 06:24   #1
archemitis
Veteran Member
 
archemitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota
Default Adding VSS to a Eurovan for ALH cruise?

Hello, I just finished up a swap and am looking into getting the VSS hooked up for cruise.
Its an ALH engine in a 1993 eurovan. The old system had the vss on the transmission (I think). Is there something to install into the speedometer? do I use one of those inline pulse generators on the speedo cable?
I swear I saw a post where a guy soldered in a VSS to the back of his speedo/cluster. I cant find it to save my life
Thanks in advance for the info.
archemitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2017, 11:15   #2
iwannajettatdi
Veteran Member
 
iwannajettatdi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Holland, MA
Fuel Economy: 43/49/46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by archemitis View Post
Hello, I just finished up a swap and am looking into getting the VSS hooked up for cruise.
Its an ALH engine in a 1993 eurovan. The old system had the vss on the transmission (I think). Is there something to install into the speedometer? do I use one of those inline pulse generators on the speedo cable?
I swear I saw a post where a guy soldered in a VSS to the back of his speedo/cluster. I cant find it to save my life
Thanks in advance for the info.
When I was trying to figure this out with a different van gearbox I was looking at getting a hall effect sender and strapping two magnets to the CV axle/output shaft 180* off from each other to get the pulses per mile needed to send the correct signal to the speedometer. I think.
__________________
2002 Eurovan TDI BHW 02d syncro project - The Adventure Bus
2011 MK6 Golf, 120k miles - Soon to be sold
Gone-2006 V10 Touareg TDI
DEAD-99.5 A4 Jetta, 349,919 miles RIPieces
iwannajettatdi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 08:08   #3
archemitis
Veteran Member
 
archemitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota
Default

http://www.gowesty.com/product-details.php?id=23945

this might be what Im looking for...
archemitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 08:13   #4
jimbote
 
jimbote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: spiral arm, milky way (aka central NC)
Fuel Economy: golf=38-43mpg...tacoma tdi=29-33mpg
Default

nope ^^ that's for a vanagon cluster ... you could borrow the tach signal and reduce the ppm with a dakota digital speedo converter or as suggested above use the axle bolts as a reluctor and attach a inductive sensor close by
__________________
'You know what? This is a business.' So, now, I just keep my mouth shut and pet my chihuahuas." Mickey Rourke
jimbote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 09:10   #5
archemitis
Veteran Member
 
archemitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota
Default

I cant get photobucket to work right now, but there is a spot in the back of the speedo that looks like its waiting for that exact square piece with 2 screws to mount it.
archemitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 09:12   #6
archemitis
Veteran Member
 
archemitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbote View Post
nope ^^ that's for a vanagon cluster ... you could borrow the tach signal and reduce the ppm with a dakota digital speedo converter or as suggested above use the axle bolts as a reluctor and attach a inductive sensor close by
The tach signal is another cool option. Thanks.
I got a feeling magnets and stuff near my cv axles might not make it through offroading or the MN winter, so that makes me nervous.
archemitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 09:51   #7
archemitis
Veteran Member
 
archemitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota
Default

Or its already there!?

archemitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 10:35   #8
jimbote
 
jimbote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: spiral arm, milky way (aka central NC)
Fuel Economy: golf=38-43mpg...tacoma tdi=29-33mpg
Default

interesting, that is quite possibly a speedo pickup that operates off the eddy current magnets in the speedo head
__________________
'You know what? This is a business.' So, now, I just keep my mouth shut and pet my chihuahuas." Mickey Rourke
jimbote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 10:58   #9
archemitis
Veteran Member
 
archemitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota
Default

I need to test it to see what kind of a signal it puts out, right? Im really in experienced with this stuff.
Here it is with the two screws removed and the piece with the ribbon wire is gone. Its just a connector between these two points and the back of the cluster into the wiring harness that leads out to the main plugs.



Do I test it or just follow the wires and hook them up?
Thanks for any advice
archemitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 13:08   #10
jimbote
 
jimbote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: spiral arm, milky way (aka central NC)
Fuel Economy: golf=38-43mpg...tacoma tdi=29-33mpg
Default

i would check to see which wire is signal and tie it your ecm's speed signal input... watch the speed in vcds for a smooth signal... when i was figuring out cruise in my truck i just hooked a drill>old piece of speedo cable>to speedo and watched vcds ... this let me check the signal without having to juggle driving and vag-com ... turns out my truck used a reed type switch and it was NOT compatible with the ecm, gave an erratic signal ... that's why i ended up using the rpm as a surrogate speed input
__________________
'You know what? This is a business.' So, now, I just keep my mouth shut and pet my chihuahuas." Mickey Rourke
jimbote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 15:31   #11
vanbcguy
Veteran Member
 
vanbcguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC
Default

Cars with an accelerator cable and mechanical speedo like my B3 (which uses the same cluster) got their cruise control signal from that pickup. Cruise was controlled by a stand alone ECU...

Sent from my LG-H873 using Tapatalk
__________________
My build thread: http://www.vwdiesel.net/forum/index.php?topic=32967.0
vanbcguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 17:23   #12
archemitis
Veteran Member
 
archemitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota
Default

Thank you! It must be pin 7 at the back of the cluster. Good ole VW.
archemitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2017, 08:34   #13
archemitis
Veteran Member
 
archemitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: minnesota
Default

Just to confirm. A few wiring diagrams show that pin t28/07 is the speed sensor output for Corrado Passat and Eurovan with the B4 cluster.

This is a cool page
http://a2resource.com/electrical/CE2cluster.html
archemitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2017, 09:41   #14
jimbote
 
jimbote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: spiral arm, milky way (aka central NC)
Fuel Economy: golf=38-43mpg...tacoma tdi=29-33mpg
Default

good resource ^^ thanks for the link
__________________
'You know what? This is a business.' So, now, I just keep my mouth shut and pet my chihuahuas." Mickey Rourke
jimbote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2017, 13:23   #15
Hasenwerk
 
Hasenwerk's Avatar
Default

The SpeedPuls VSS that I sell at http://www.fastforward.ca/vehiclespeedsensors/ will work fine with the T4 / Eurovan / Passat B3 speedometers and the ALH ECU.
__________________
David Marshall

Fast Forward Automotive
Stand Alone Wire Harness Retrofitting and Accessories | Signal Converters, Gateways and Processors | Vehicle Speed Sensors | Malone Tuning
Hasenwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding cruise control elroy VW MKIV-A4 TDIs (VE and PD) 0 September 23rd, 2015 19:31
Adding a cruise control light? DrFaustus Upgrades (non TDI Engine related) 5 June 3rd, 2008 18:29
Adding Cruise Control?? dieselgus Upgrades (non TDI Engine related) 5 March 27th, 2004 11:23
Adding cruise control to Euro VW TDIs, here's how to do it. christi VW MKIV-A4 TDIs (VE and PD) 4 May 9th, 2000 02:38
Adding cruise control to Euro VW TDIs, here's how to do it. christi TDI Maintenance 2 May 8th, 2000 13:29


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.15057 seconds with 13 queries
[Output: 127.19 Kb. compressed to 105.79 Kb. by saving 21.40 Kb. (16.83%)]