www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You

Order your TDIClub merchandise and help support TDIClub


Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > OBD Scanners

OBD Scanners Discussions on using On Board Diagnostic (OBD) scanners/ Diagnostic Equipment related to TDIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old November 28th, 2015, 10:46   #1
bigboss59400
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: france
TDI(s): 1.9 alh
Default [VCDS] N/A displayed in mesure block (and so on TDI grap) but advanced mesure works !

Hello,

I have a golf 4 ALH.
I wanted to check my timing thanks to tdi graph but I can't get access to it since when I go in mesure block every blocks display N/A except the RPM however when I go in advanced mesure I can select and display any block !

What's the matter ?

Thanks
bigboss59400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2015, 11:07   #2
1854sailor
Resident Curmudgeon
 
1854sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Default

You have to go into "Basic Settings" Group 000. A "TDI Timing" button will appear in the lower right side of the window. Click on that and select the engine type from the list in the bottom right corner of the display. Engine should be at operating temperature.

Here's a video from the Ross-Tech wiki page:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MEguZWbEE9g

Good Luck!
__________________
Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it.
-George Bernard Shaw
1854sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2015, 11:30   #3
bigboss59400
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: france
TDI(s): 1.9 alh
Default

yep I already read it..
and of course I selected basic settings but the tdi timing button didn't appears !
my coolant was above 80 but below 85

any idea ?
bigboss59400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2015, 14:25   #4
1854sailor
Resident Curmudgeon
 
1854sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Default

Dd you click the "Go" button after selecting Group 000?

What version of VCDS are you running? Is it a genuine Ross-Tech copy or a pirated version?
__________________
Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it.
-George Bernard Shaw

Last edited by 1854sailor; November 28th, 2015 at 14:53. Reason: Added more questions.
1854sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
09-10 Touareg TDI VCDS measuring block 183 request Sprocket VW Touareg TDIs 7 June 22nd, 2015 15:07
VCDS No response from Contoller, but SnapOn code reader works AARodriguez Corp. OBD Scanners 13 December 15th, 2012 18:20
HELP: New Macbook Pro 2012 (USB 3.0) + VCDS + Fusion no longer works SFHGolfTDI OBD Scanners 22 November 11th, 2012 14:57
IP is mechanically advanced all the way but still reads retarded in VCDS cricketo99 TDI 101 12 August 19th, 2010 12:28


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2020, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.16873 seconds with 11 queries
[Output: 63.19 Kb. compressed to 56.35 Kb. by saving 6.84 Kb. (10.82%)]