www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You

Order your TDIClub merchandise and help support TDIClub


Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > TDI 101

TDI 101 Got a simple/basic TDI question? Are you a newbie (new to the forums). Feel free to post your question here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old February 27th, 2015, 15:31   #1
JonA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: CT
Default No audio after head unit replacement

Hi there guys, newbie here, just bought my first car last year, a 2000 VW Jetta TDI with 373k miles on it. I'm going to clean out my intake manifold soon, so I might be back if anything goes wrong there, but until then, I have a quick(?) question. I just installed an aftermarket head unit and I'm not getting any audio.

I connected the positive and negative battery wires, as well as the ignition switch wire first, to test the head unit would power on (success). I then tried playing some music on the head unit while connecting the positive and negative wires for one of the speakers. No audio. Checked volumes, all up, tried the same speaker in another channel on the head unit. No luck. Tried a different speaker in a few different channels on the head unit. Still nothing.

Am I missing something stupid here? I've tried to find something, and the only post out there that seemed related was this:
"Some of the early model MK4 VW's were Monsoon and had a factory amplifier which has to be turned on via a remote turn on lead in the harness (which is different from the 03+ VW's w/ Monsoon which were signal sensing - no remote turn on required).

From the facts I can assume 1. it has factory Monsoon, and 2. it's not being powered behind the radio."
This sounds like my situation, but if it is, what do I need to do to fix it? Thanks in advance for any help, I've already found a ton of great resources on here!
JonA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2015, 16:03   #2
JonA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: CT
Default

I should have mentioned that I'm not using a wiring harness adapter, hence the confusion. I've clipped the wires on the stock harness and using wire butts connected the wires that I listed (+/- battery as well as ignition). I haven't connected any of the speakers yet, only tested them by sticking them in the wiring butts without crimping.

Last edited by JonA; February 27th, 2015 at 16:07.
JonA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2015, 16:58   #3
Seatman
Veteran Member
 
Seatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Fuel Economy: No idea
Default

Google search for a pin out of the stereo wiring, should find one around somewhere, then you can connect up the remote wire for the amp from your new stereo to the pin for the amp.
Seatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2015, 17:39   #4
JonA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: CT
Default

Thank you sooo much for your reply, I just want to clarify here, as I said I'm new to cars altogether and I want to learn as much as possible without messing up too much What you're saying is I need to search for the wire that goes to the amp so I can connect that to the HU, and that'll solve my problem?
JonA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2015, 17:49   #5
Seatman
Veteran Member
 
Seatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Fuel Economy: No idea
Default

If you have an amp then yes, if you search something like "Mk4 golf head unit pin out" or that you should find some info. I have links to some but we didn't get the monsoon stuff over here so I don't have that one.

But yeh, if you do have an amp then it most likely will need the wire connected to switch it on. Usually amps have a live to them permanently but don't actually switch on till they get the signal from the head unit.
Seatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2015, 17:55   #6
JonA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: CT
Default

Awesome, thanks for the info. I've been assuming (possibly incorrectly?) that I have an amp as there is a black box with heat sink fins stuck to the roof on the right side of the trunk, and I'm guessing it's a Monsoon since the original HU is a Monsoon, but I guess I should probably take the metal cage that's holding it up off, which happens to be obscuring any information that might be there.

Edit: it's just occurred to my continuously slowing mind that I should be using the RCA pre-outs since I'll be taking advantage of the amp. So I'm going to check out what amp I've got back there, find out which pin I need, put that sucker together, and fire it up. Thanks million Seatman, I was getting really frustrated with lack of info.

Last edited by JonA; February 27th, 2015 at 18:14.
JonA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2015, 18:50   #7
Seatman
Veteran Member
 
Seatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Fuel Economy: No idea
Default

Just found this, it looks like you don't use the amp trigger wire from the stereo, it triggers the amp from one of the speaker wires apparently

http://www.passatworld.com/forums/mo...nsoon-amp.html
Seatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2015, 19:43   #8
JonA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: CT
Default

Oh. Okay then. That makes my life a bit easier I guess. I came across that thread earlier but hadn't understood what was going on at the time (what a difference a few hours makes!), so just to be clear, I should be using the low level outputs (the RCA pre-outs) and it should be fine? This might explain why nothing was happening before when I was trying to use the high level outputs. I hope nothing was borked in the process!
JonA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2015, 20:16   #9
Seatman
Veteran Member
 
Seatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Fuel Economy: No idea
Default

It sounds like you just run the regular speakers wires to the amp, might need them all connected to make the amp switch on though.
Seatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2015, 07:46   #10
JonA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: CT
Default

Excellent! I had a sneaking suspicion that was the case, but I didn't want to go through the trouble of doing all 8 wires in the cold, without much space and be wrong. That was it though, as soon as I wired up the third pair it started working! Let it be known to all penny pinchers after me that a harness is DEFINITELY worth the extra $5-$10 unless you're a masochistic fiddler

Now I'm wondering if there's any way to mod this HU so I can use the speed wire... that's the only thing I'll miss from the Monsoon, haha. Thanks so much Seatman!
JonA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2015, 15:25   #11
Seatman
Veteran Member
 
Seatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Fuel Economy: No idea
Default

You think you're masochistic, I retrofitted all the electric goodies in my car, had to figure out every wire to the ccm and chop them then solder them to the new plug. It was a mixture of yoga, masochism and technology haha
Seatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2015, 16:56   #12
JonA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: CT
Default

Wow. Have you talked to your therapist? Seriously though, there's something kind of meditative about doing something "the hard way," even if it is harder (though I'm not sure I'll ever reach the level of enlightenment you have!).
JonA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Monsoon Head Unit and Grom Audio azerite Private TDI Items for Sale/Wanted 6 February 16th, 2015 04:04
Streaming BT-Audio through head unit - BT-Audio button not selectable... WutGas? VW MKV-A5 Golf/Jettas 5 April 11th, 2012 06:17
Premium Audio head unit code entering procedure needed KS97Passat VW MKIII-A3/B4 TDIs 6 August 24th, 2010 13:16
Premium audio to Bose Head Unit Rechtsverdreher VW MKIII-A3/B4 TDIs 5 June 5th, 2006 18:27
97 Passat "Premium Audio" Stock Head unit FS tomo366 Private TDI Items for Sale/Wanted 4 January 31st, 2002 11:09


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2020, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.14723 seconds with 11 queries
[Output: 106.07 Kb. compressed to 89.29 Kb. by saving 16.78 Kb. (15.82%)]