www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You




Go Back   TDIClub Forums > TDI Model Specific Discussions Areas > VW Passat Family (NMS and B7) TDIs (2012+)

VW Passat Family (NMS and B7) TDIs (2012+) Discussion area for the 2012+ Passat TDI (North American and rest of world versions versions). The North American model was previously codenamed NMS (New Midsize Sedan) and the version the rest of the world gets is sometimes referred to as B7.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old July 2nd, 2017, 12:19   #991
DEAD-BROKE
Veteran Member
 
DEAD-BROKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: florida ( sun coast )
Default

finally updated my maps, it still sucks and won't take
street address that are all numbers, ie 13 st or us 301..
so here's the 64 million dollar question is there any way
to have google maps on my phone show up on the radio screen
fyi its a 2013 passat sel.
DEAD-BROKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2017, 13:57   #992
tadawson
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lewisville, TX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mirage2521 View Post
You just described exactly what my brand new week old 2015 Passat did this morning. Exactly.
This is odd to me, in that neither of ours do this. I unlock, get in, and start within about 15 seconds. Radio audio is instant. In gear within the next 10 seconds, and backup cam within a few (2 to 3) seconds. Nav makes me wait for startup, but the rest is pretty much immediate. I can't help wonder what is different . . .
tadawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2017, 03:42   #993
Rico567
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Central IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DEAD-BROKE View Post
finally updated my maps, it still sucks and won't take
street address that are all numbers, ie 13 st or us 301..
so here's the 64 million dollar question is there any way
to have google maps on my phone show up on the radio screen
fyi its a 2013 passat sel.
Not unless you've got some magical way to shoehorn CarPlay into that RNS-510. We just use Google Maps and Waze on our iPhones. Next year, when we turn our TDI (same as yours) in, we'll likely end up with a new car that has CarPlay, so that one will be solved.
__________________


"I reject your reality and substitute my own."
- Adam Savage
Rico567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2017, 04:29   #994
DEAD-BROKE
Veteran Member
 
DEAD-BROKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: florida ( sun coast )
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico567 View Post
Not unless you've got some magical way to shoehorn CarPlay into that RNS-510. We just use Google Maps and Waze on our iPhones. Next year, when we turn our TDI (same as yours) in, we'll likely end up with a new car that has CarPlay, so that one will be solved.
i figured that, thought i would ask anyways.
DEAD-BROKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2017, 05:01   #995
740GLE
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NH
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DEAD-BROKE View Post
finally updated my maps, it still sucks and won't take
street address that are all numbers, ie 13 st or us 301..
so here's the 64 million dollar question is there any way
to have google maps on my phone show up on the radio screen
fyi its a 2013 passat sel.
With that 64 million dollars, but a tablet with data plan and tape it over the RNS510 and be happy.
__________________
Hers: 2015 Passat SEL (NOS) w/ VW fix and Malone Stage 2.
His: 2017 Alltrack SE, waiting for TSI to TDI conversion kits to be released.
Bought back 2010 Sedan, cog swapper, build date 07/09, BB 6/7/16. 2012 Passat, Roof+Nav, build date 05/12, BB 7/11
740GLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2017, 05:04   #996
740GLE
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NH
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tadawson View Post
This is odd to me, in that neither of ours do this. I unlock, get in, and start within about 15 seconds. Radio audio is instant. In gear within the next 10 seconds, and backup cam within a few (2 to 3) seconds. Nav makes me wait for startup, but the rest is pretty much immediate. I can't help wonder what is different . . .

I wonder if the original poster was listening to music on the hard drive. The wife always has sirius on and when ever i've driven it while the Nav may be slow it still pops up the review camera with in 5-10 seconds of start up/placed in reverse, and is back to radio screen while driving down the driveway.
__________________
Hers: 2015 Passat SEL (NOS) w/ VW fix and Malone Stage 2.
His: 2017 Alltrack SE, waiting for TSI to TDI conversion kits to be released.
Bought back 2010 Sedan, cog swapper, build date 07/09, BB 6/7/16. 2012 Passat, Roof+Nav, build date 05/12, BB 7/11
740GLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2017, 06:25   #997
Jetta_Pilot
Veteran Member
 
Jetta_Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Hill, Ont. Mexico mid October 2017 to end of April 2018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DEAD-BROKE View Post
finally updated my maps, it still sucks and won't take
street address that are all numbers, ie 13 st or us 301..
so here's the 64 million dollar question is there any way
to have google maps on my phone show up on the radio screen
fyi its a 2013 passat sel.
This is just a stab in the dark. But have you tried entering thirteenth instead of 13 ?
__________________
All interior bulbs to LED. Several VCDS modifications. Darker window tint. EVO skid-plate. Winpower Projector headlights. Angel eyes.LED DRL's.Average 1 year 30/6/16 to 30/6/17 - 50.71 Mpg - 5.56 L/h

Jetta_Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2017, 11:40   #998
DEAD-BROKE
Veteran Member
 
DEAD-BROKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: florida ( sun coast )
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetta_Pilot View Post
This is just a stab in the dark. But have you tried entering thirteenth instead of 13 ?
sure have.
just for spits and giggles try typing in sapphire lake drive, anna maria island FL.
the street has been there for 6 years but our gps will not pull it up.
it's on google map along with garmin and tomtom but not on the rns510.
DEAD-BROKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2017, 11:52   #999
tadawson
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lewisville, TX
Default

That would be an issue with Navteq, who is one of (iirc) only two map sources for the US. VW/Continental has zero control over the content of the data, it's just it's marketing channel for data for the VW platform. To this end, I find that with similarly dated map data, my Garmin and the RNS have similar moments of 'senility' with regard to finding things . . .

Also, street addresses are not individually coded into the data . . . for a given street, a range of address numbers are overlayed linearly . . . IE, spread 1000 to 2000 over a mike or so, even though the physical address spacing is in reality uneven. This is done to get a reasonable data set size, and again, is common to all . . . and due to it (especially in rural areas) the GPS can get address placement wrong . . . and again, this is not fault of any particular unit! The only way to ensure hitting a specific point is enter specific lat/long coordinates, or memorize the point once there (thus remembering the lat/long).

Slowness and any UI issues are specifically VW/Continental . . . but a lot isn't . . .
tadawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2017, 13:47   #1000
Jetta_Pilot
Veteran Member
 
Jetta_Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Hill, Ont. Mexico mid October 2017 to end of April 2018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DEAD-BROKE View Post
sure have.
just for spits and giggles try typing in sapphire lake drive, anna maria island FL.
the street has been there for 6 years but our gps will not pull it up.
it's on google map along with garmin and tomtom but not on the rns510.
Just for curiosity I tried your address in my 2797 stand alone Garmin. It does not come up with it either.
__________________
All interior bulbs to LED. Several VCDS modifications. Darker window tint. EVO skid-plate. Winpower Projector headlights. Angel eyes.LED DRL's.Average 1 year 30/6/16 to 30/6/17 - 50.71 Mpg - 5.56 L/h

Jetta_Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2017, 13:46   #1001
chrishatch1973
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Default

We just purchased a 2011 VW CC 4Motion Executive with an RNS510.

Must be an older model because holding the "Setup" key does not produce a "Version Info" option.

How to tell which firmware and map version I am running?

Last edited by chrishatch1973; July 10th, 2017 at 13:50.
chrishatch1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2017, 15:01   #1002
Jetta_Pilot
Veteran Member
 
Jetta_Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Hill, Ont. Mexico mid October 2017 to end of April 2018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishatch1973 View Post
We just purchased a 2011 VW CC 4Motion Executive with an RNS510.
Must be an older model because holding the "Setup" key does not produce a "Version Info" option.
How to tell which firmware and map version I am running?
See this YouTube video and it should help you.

But don't get carried away by the first 15 seconds!
__________________
All interior bulbs to LED. Several VCDS modifications. Darker window tint. EVO skid-plate. Winpower Projector headlights. Angel eyes.LED DRL's.Average 1 year 30/6/16 to 30/6/17 - 50.71 Mpg - 5.56 L/h

Jetta_Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2017, 15:50   #1003
BarryT82
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charleston, WV
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishatch1973 View Post
We just purchased a 2011 VW CC 4Motion Executive with an RNS510.

Must be an older model because holding the "Setup" key does not produce a "Version Info" option.

How to tell which firmware and map version I am running?
With a 2011 the latest firmware is 1140. You need to use VCDS to enable the secret menu.
BarryT82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2017, 00:54   #1004
nivey
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Dublin
TDI(s): Golf V
Default

Hi Folks,
1st time poster!
I hope this is the correct thread..............

I have been having a lot of trouble with my RNS 510 recently where it often turns on but the screen and all buttons are not working (no sound etc also) the only thing I can do is hold the 3 buttons at the top ad reset, this usually fixes it after a couple of goes.
I have brought it to a dealer and they think there's nothing I can do with it (and maybe there isn't, but I want to try anyway!!)

I was thinking of trying to change the FW version, maybe a newer or possibly older one would help with it.

The version info is:
HW-Version - H02
SW-Version - 4120
Map version - 7918 (probably not important here!)

Do I need to get any other info?

Hopefully someone can let me know if they think there would be any point in trying a new FW, or if they have any other suggestions as to what they think the issue might be!

Thanks very much,

N
nivey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2017, 02:35   #1005
BarryT82
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charleston, WV
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nivey View Post
Hi Folks,
1st time poster!
I hope this is the correct thread..............
I have been having a lot of trouble with my RNS 510 recently where it often turns on but the screen and all buttons are not working (no sound etc also) the only thing I can do is hold the 3 buttons at the top ad reset, this usually fixes it after a couple of goes.
I have brought it to a dealer and they think there's nothing I can do with it (and maybe there isn't, but I want to try anyway!!)
I was thinking of trying to change the FW version, maybe a newer or possibly older one would help with it.
The version info is:
HW-Version - H02
SW-Version - 4120
Map version - 7918 (probably not important here!)
Do I need to get any other info?
Hopefully someone can let me know if they think there would be any point in trying a new FW, or if they have any other suggestions as to what they think the issue might be!
Thanks very much,
N
The Euro firmware’s are frequently updated. You can find them online. Check the part number of your radio too. https://www.my-gti.com/3868/volkswag...oad-repository
BarryT82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RNS-510 Latest Firmware, 5M Maps SVTWEB Private TDI Items for Sale/Wanted 4 November 1st, 2012 05:53
Rns510 & 9w7 myriad VW MKVI-A6 Golf family including Jetta SportWagen (~ 2010-2014) 0 November 19th, 2010 10:19
Hey locals... pump rebuild & info thread michael. West Coast Canada/USA 11 August 12th, 2009 11:02
2 & 3 bar maps Ynot TDI Power Enhancements 8 June 25th, 2005 06:56


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
© 1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.17486 seconds with 13 queries
[Output: 134.36 Kb. compressed to 113.09 Kb. by saving 21.26 Kb. (15.82%)]