www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You

Order your TDIClub merchandise and help support TDIClub


Go Back   TDIClub Forums > TDI Model Specific Discussions Areas > VW MKVII-Mk7 Golf family including Golf Wagon (~ 2015 +)

VW MKVII-Mk7 Golf family including Golf Wagon (~ 2015 +) Discussions area for the Mk7 (2015+) Golf and Golf Wagon TDIs based on the MQB (Modularer Querbaukasten) platform.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 22nd, 2019, 17:07   #46
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

So Jack is on vacation until the 2nd of June, which means my AID is on hold until sometime that week at the earliest, depending on when he is available. It's always tough catching up after a vacation so it may end up being the second week of June.

Have not heard from either of the vendors in Europe about the 8" screen trim that I have on order in brushed silver. If I don't hear anything by tomorrow I may place the order for all black trim pieces, and peel off my first-ever vinyl wrap job on the AID bezel.

I'm pretty sure I read that the trim piece that runs across the passenger dash will pop out if pulled hard enough so it can be replaced. But I know door panel pieces are plastic welded in and not really replaceable. I'm concerned with how a mix of trims will look although the steering wheel and e-brake are already gloss black. If I leave the dashboard trim piece (and of course the door panels) brushed silver it would give me a semi complete beltline all the way around the inside of the car which might look okay.

Thoughts?

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2019, 14:32   #47
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

So close... Battery voltage slowly dipped while Jack was doing his thing remotely. Didn't make it to the key pairing portion so I couldn't start the engine and I don't have a battery tender. Connection got flaky somewhere around 12.35V. The Erwin manuals state keep battery above 12.5 when doing any programming so this wasn't unexpected. I just never really thought about it because all my remote programming before was for the radio and could be done with the engine running.

Finally got a hold of someone at my dealer that says they can do it. Says it should only take them an hour or so. I'm dropping the car off tomorrow morning. I also have a battery tender on the way so if the dealer can't do it I've got a tentative appointment with Jack for Wednesday at 2am (my time).

I did get navigation working though, with the latest North American SD card that I could find, V5. So as soon as I get the cluster working all should be good.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2019, 23:48   #48
Nuje
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Island near Vancouver
Default

Quick update on my install: With the MIB2 system in the car, I had the "Performance Monitor", but only one parameter (boost) ever worked correctly.

Since getting the Active Info Display installed and coded, though, everything is now reading correctly (boost, coolant temp, oil temp, g-forces) - so that's a nice bonus. And I can also enable the "OFFROAD" feature which provides steering angle, elevation, and a couple other parameters - and all of those work as advertised as well.

On the downside (unrelated to the AID): My passenger side folding mirror crapped out on me.
First significant rain drive (and really, not for very long), and it got a little flaky, and then simply refused to work. Contacted the vendor at Aliexpress and....well, do I really have to explain how well that turned out for me? \_(ツ)_/
__________________

His ride: 2015 GSW SEL TDI with MIB2, Active Info Display, Adaptive Cruise retrofit
Her ride: 2016 A3 e-tron

His other ride: 2015 Giant Propel SL Di2
Nuje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2019, 13:58   #49
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

At some point this weekend I might have to get some coding advice from you. My dash is in, only took the dealer about an hour to remove component protection and pair my keys but that's all they did. They weren't willing to do any coding at all.

I've got just about everything done in Long coding that I could do with obdeleven. I have misplaced my vcds cable so I haven't done the adaptations yet and obdeleven doesn't really give the type of detail I would like so I'm kind of careful with it.

But I have a check engine light for glow plugs. Interesting thing is that it isn't always there. On a few drives it doesn't come up and then the next time it will. Did you see this at all?

My dealer made no mention of the component protection blocks that you were talking about so I don't know if they didn't come up or if they did and my dealer cleared them. I don't have performance monitor or off road but my dash does show elevation with a little mountain inside the tachometer.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2019, 14:47   #50
Nuje
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Island near Vancouver
Default

Not sure how much you've played around with the "VIEWS", but you can get a myriad of different things inside the tach and speedometer - elevation (as you have), but then also range (distance to empty), fuel economy, compass, gear selection, etc.
Pretty sure you can add "off-road" with the long-coding in VCDS. Click on the CAR button of the display, then SETTINGS, then at lower-left, there's SELECT or SELECTION. Click on that and you might find some interesting bits.
Glow plug error: Funny you should mention that, because on our road trip last weekend, the CEL came on, and that was it:
Code:
1 Fault Found:

4971 - Glow Plug/Heater Indicator Circuit 
          P0381 00 [175] - Implausible Signal
          MIL ON - Confirmed - Tested Since Memory Clear
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 00000001
                    Fault Priority: 2
                    Fault Frequency: 6
                    Mileage: 67633 km
                    Date: 2000.00.00
                    Time: 00:00:00
                    Engine speed: 0.00 /min
                    Normed load value: 0.0 %
                    Vehicle speed: 0 km/h
                    Coolant temperature: 61 ∞C
                    Intake air temperature: 58 ∞C
                    Ambient air pressure: 1020 mbar
                    Voltage terminal 30: 12.320 V
                    Unlearning counter according OBD: 40
                    Electric auxiliary heater: shut-off conditions-Bits 0-7: 0
                    Electric auxiliary heater: shut-off conditions-Bits 0-7: 0
                    Electric auxiliary heater: relay activation-Bits 0-7: 0
                    Preheat time: 0 ms
                    Glow status-Bits 0-7: 0
                    Glow status-Bits 0-7: 0
                    Glow cycles above temperature threshold-Bits 0-7: 3
                    Glow cycles above temperature threshold-Bits 0-7: 184
                    Glow cycles below temperature threshold-Bits 0-7: 0
                    Glow cycles below temperature threshold-Bits 0-7: 1
                    Extern.temp.sens.1 bank 1: raw value: 23.5 ∞C
--------------------------------------------------
Readiness: 1 1 0 0 0
23.5C (around 78F) and coolant at 61C (~140F) - so, no reason for the glow plugs to come on.
I checked again later in the trip while I was wrestling with the folding mirror issue, and the code didn't come back, so....????
I do remember when the tech at VW was doing the setup, that the "Glow Plug Indicator" was a persistent error message in ODIS. So...maybe the display is looking for a hard-wired glow plug "dummy light" that's not there(?). Really just guessing at it here.
When you get VCDS up and running, can you see what you have coded as your fuel tank capacity? It's somewhere in the long-coding. I changed mine from what it was originally because it seemed to way underestimate my distance to empty. But now, I think the one I chose is a little too optimistic (750km of range on of a tank)
__________________

His ride: 2015 GSW SEL TDI with MIB2, Active Info Display, Adaptive Cruise retrofit
Her ride: 2016 A3 e-tron

His other ride: 2015 Giant Propel SL Di2

Last edited by Nuje; June 14th, 2019 at 15:03.
Nuje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2019, 14:39   #51
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

Found my VCDS cable, hopefully get a chance to mess with it sometime this evening. Went to dinner and a show last night... no CEL for the glow plugs. I had the CEL going to/from work and to/from lunch while at work. I'm in Los Angeles and I've only had the glow plug light come on a couple times this past "winter" when the car had sat in the garage for a few days. Otherwise I never saw it.

I'll post up a full long-coding and adaptation map of my original dash along with the same for digital once I get a chance to connect VCDS. I chose fuel tank "Version 2" in long coding which gave me a fuel indication and estimated range that matched what my dash was showing when I dropped it off at the dealer. I don't know what capacity "Version 2" actually means though.

The thing I don't like about obdeleven is that I can't tell what bytes I'm changing. It does give you descriptions of the options in coding (which is probably the selling point) but I prefer VCDS. I also find obdeleven useless for anything to do with adaptations.

I also have a code for "module incorrectly coded" or something to that effect (have a similar code for my MIB II in 5F). Hopefully I can find out what's causing them. They only show up in scans and everything does work. But I would LOVE a fault free scan on this combination of retrofits (means I have to figure out the parking light code on my Osrams headlights too, haha).
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2019, 17:43   #52
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

Still haven't had a chance to play with vcds but how screwed am I if my dealer didn't set the odometer? I just stopped for gas and printed my receipt to write down my mileage as usual. Odometer is showing 185 miles, FML.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2019, 21:50   #53
Nuje
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Island near Vancouver
Default

Whaaaaaaat?

How could they NOT do that?! I know, in watching the tech do my car, there was a specific step in ODIS that requested the odometer setting; I remember because he jokingly asked if I wanted to extend my warranty by 20K km or so.

But yeah - from everything I've read, you can set the odometer in the first 100km (or 100miles, maybe?), but after that, it's locked.
__________________

His ride: 2015 GSW SEL TDI with MIB2, Active Info Display, Adaptive Cruise retrofit
Her ride: 2016 A3 e-tron

His other ride: 2015 Giant Propel SL Di2
Nuje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2019, 22:02   #54
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

That's my understanding as well, ugghhh. Now I wonder if I can get the dealer to provide me some form of compensation for not doing this. I can't live with it being wrong so I have to get a new cluster. I have no intention of selling the car but I'm none too enthused about having an odometer discrepancy. The only question now is how much it's going to cost me.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2019, 01:06   #55
Nuje
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Island near Vancouver
Default

I feel your pain, man - that'd bug the hell out of me.

I'm sure the dealer's recourse will be "well, just add xx,xxx miles to what you see - what's the big deal?"

I don't understand those people.
__________________

His ride: 2015 GSW SEL TDI with MIB2, Active Info Display, Adaptive Cruise retrofit
Her ride: 2016 A3 e-tron

His other ride: 2015 Giant Propel SL Di2
Nuje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2019, 22:04   #56
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

Appointment with the dealer tomorrow. I kind of hinted that they should replace my dash if they can't change the mileage. they didn't object to that but they also seem to believe they'll be able to change it. I think not.

In any case, did the coding but can't switch maps to the dash. Did you see this at any point? The button is grayed out.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2019, 22:50   #57
Nuje
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Island near Vancouver
Default

Never noticed that "Map <-->" icon before; will check it out tomorrow to see if I have it and whether or not it's greyed out or active.
__________________

His ride: 2015 GSW SEL TDI with MIB2, Active Info Display, Adaptive Cruise retrofit
Her ride: 2016 A3 e-tron

His other ride: 2015 Giant Propel SL Di2
Nuje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2019, 23:05   #58
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

Now that I think about it, and after reading some of the other threads... I don't think you'll have it since your Discover Pro can show the map in both places at once. Discovered Media can only do one or the other. The grayed out button is the toggle.

I'm still getting the arrows for navigation in the center of the dash. as I understand it that's available over the cann bus. I had those same arrows in my standard dash after I upgraded to the nav mib 2.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2019, 01:19   #59
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

Dealer is not willing to offer anything with regards to replacing the dash but is willing to properly code my next one for free. Just bought the wife a Tesla (the opposite of a diesel I guess, haha) and vacation coming in August so I'm not likely to replace the AID until after that (unless someone who doesn't care about the odometer buys mine).

Oddly enough the dealer must have went through the entire coding procedure this time; besides the mileage adjustment which gave them an error because the dash isn't new anymore. Their procedure set my Tank Version to 3, it also set the Tube Version to 4 which looks like the Golf R, but themed red like a GTI. It also got rid of the "module incorrectly coded" fault I had. I'm not sure the best way to test the fuel gauge accuracy. How does your seem on Version 2?

I can only assume, along the lines you suggested, that the glow plug failure will show up anytime the engine module attempts to illuminate the glow plug light on the dash. As the Mk7.5 GTD can be optioned with the AID there must be coding/adaptation for simulating the glow plug "light" that we haven't figured out. It's also possible the AID in the GTD has different software. A user on GolfMk7 had an issue where no coding changes would give him a working fuel gauge, turned out his AID came out of a GTE hybrid. He flashed the "Golf" software version and all was well. The key would be getting a hold of the coding/adaptation map for an Mk7.5 GTD with the AID option...

So I found an error free scan posted from a 2018 Golf TDI on the Ross Tech forum. I don't know the rules for linking to other forums but a google search for (ross tech forum "2018 golf tdi") will get you there. Looks to be the same software and hardware version as the clusters we have so there's hope. I'll compare long coding when I get a chance. I've owned a Vag-com for years but never joined the forum. Might join just to ask the OP if they could get us an adaptation map, I'd pay a few bucks for it, haha.
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2019, 01:30   #60
Cuzoe
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Los Angeles
TDI(s): MK7 Golf S
Default

As I'm sure you can tell by my constant posting I'm bored... actually just procrastinating from doing my homework. But glow plug light is present on the dash but I have not seen it light up. Has to be in the coding somewhere.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSG with Active Gear Display ddurandd OBD Scanners 2 May 29th, 2009 17:52
Heads-up display GPS with Virtual Cable trev0006 General Automotive 2 December 19th, 2007 04:33
Retrofit Full MFA display? -Espen- Upgrades (non TDI Engine related) 10 November 9th, 2006 12:04
Retrofit of Multi-Function Display (MFD) NewJettaGuy VW MKIV-A4 TDIs (VE and PD) 12 March 13th, 2003 08:30
OBD Info on Climatronic Display (AirCondicioning display) manuSpain VW MKIV-A4 TDIs (VE and PD) 0 May 28th, 2001 15:24


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.19701 seconds with 11 queries
[Output: 132.90 Kb. compressed to 112.53 Kb. by saving 20.37 Kb. (15.33%)]