www.tdiclub.com

Economy - Longevity - Performance
The #1 Source of TDI Information on the Web!
Forums Articles Links Meets
Orders TDI Club Cards TDIFest 2016 Gone, but not forgotten VAG-Com List Unit Conversions TDIClub Chat Thank You

Order your TDIClub merchandise and help support TDIClub


Go Back   TDIClub Forums > VW TDI Discussion Areas > Upgrades (non TDI Engine related)

Upgrades (non TDI Engine related) The place of handling, lighting and other upgrades that do not relate to the performance or economy of the TDI engine. In other words upgrades to your TDI that don't fit into TDI Fuel Economy & TDI Engine Enhancements.Please note the Performance Disclaimer

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 2nd, 2011, 23:25   #91
blizzard60
Veteran Member
 
blizzard60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Default

Do you actually have have the brown/red wire going to pin 22 of the green connector for the cluster? That should activate the hood. If you have it, but the cluster isn't recognizing it, it is either because the IMMO3 clusters get the door reading over CAN which your car won't do and this is confusing it, OR, you have a wiring issue with the hood contact switch F266. Check continuity with the switch and the wire going to the cluster...
blizzard60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2011, 23:34   #92
graeme86
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Fuel Economy: Worst ever 40.9 l/100km
Default

The bonnet switch is just a straight wire connection to pin 22 as blizzard60 says.
__________________
OEM+ Mods here:
http://www.users.on.net/~graeme86/
graeme86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2011, 05:06   #93
Piranha
Veteran Member
 
Piranha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malta (Europe)
Fuel Economy: Managed 4.5L/100km once, but got bored driving so slow!!
Default

Blizzard,

I'll have to check,
All I know is that it worked once (while I was still coding the cluster, never again after that.

I know I have an issue with the microswitch in the doors which I want to fix eventually.
__________________
1985 Golf II GTI 8V.. The project
2000 Golf IV AHF tdi.. The toy
2010 Golf VI CBAB 2.0 Tdi.. The wife's
2011 A1 1.6 CAYC 1.6 TDI.. The daily.
+ The Bikes!
Piranha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2011, 12:29   #94
silmansbear
Newbie
 
silmansbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Copenhagen
Fuel Economy: 12,5 Km/l
Default

Hello is there any one who know how to get a tacho to golf 4 model 1J5 920 846C i have a g4 from 2003 tdi gti
__________________
Best Regards

Jacob Svendsen
Golf IV TDI GTI 150 Hk
silmansbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2011, 13:04   #95
blizzard60
Veteran Member
 
blizzard60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silmansbear View Post
Hello is there any one who know how to get a tacho to golf 4 model 1J5 920 846C i have a g4 from 2003 tdi gti
Sorry, I'm not totally sure what you are asking? Are you looking to buy a new cluster? If so, check in the "classified" section on here.

Here's some links for you:

From vendors:
http://forums.tdiclub.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62

From private parties:
http://forums.tdiclub.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16

And a link to a cluster:
http://forums.tdiclub.com/showthread.php?t=327685
blizzard60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2011, 04:21   #96
Karl Martin
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: portugal
Default

Hello
After reading this topic and others from this forum, i'm a little confused.
I'm the proud owner of a VW Golf 4, from 1998, TDI, without can bus. My CCM is 1J0 919 759AH, and recently installed one cluster without can bus (1J0 919 890BX) and also one interface called FIS Control that enable many readings, like the vag com does, but directly on the fis display.
I really want the door's open symbol and miles to empty, and as far as i know it is not possible with immo2 clusters. So, my question is, if i swap the CCM and all the door's motors to 1C0, will be possible to install one cluster immo3 in my car? With this change, the car will be can bus capable?

Thanks in advance from Portugal
Carlos

Last edited by Karl Martin; September 19th, 2011 at 04:24.
Karl Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2011, 10:02   #97
graeme86
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Fuel Economy: Worst ever 40.9 l/100km
Default

Yes, you need all 1C0 xxx xxx parts with higher speed CANBUS for these features.

I believe your FIS Control will still need a 3LB connection to IMMO 3 cluster for its display (it doesn't use full CANBUS connection for it's display features)

There is provision on Immo 3 cluster for 3LB wires for display still.

But you cannot have 3LB and another connection via CANBUS as well for sat nav/radio display etc, either one or the other for OEM display.
__________________
OEM+ Mods here:
http://www.users.on.net/~graeme86/
graeme86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2011, 15:25   #98
Karl Martin
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: portugal
Default

OK, Graeme86, thanks
But the installation of a IMMO3 cluster on my car (from 1998), after install all those 1C0 xxx xxx parts, will be just plug & play?
I'm afraid that the ecu and the airbag modules don't communicate with the "new" IMMO3 cluster. After all, my car is not can bus...
I'm confuse, because i have heard that maybe i will need a can bus emulator or so...
Karl Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2011, 16:00   #99
graeme86
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Fuel Economy: Worst ever 40.9 l/100km
Default

You should look on German tacho forum for more information on this.

http://www.gti-tdi.de/board2/

I believe you can modify the cluster EEPROM and add a couple of resistors to the board to get around this issue.

__________________
OEM+ Mods here:
http://www.users.on.net/~graeme86/
graeme86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2014, 02:03   #100
vampirelo
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Russia
TDI(s): Golf 4
Default

Can I refresh this topic with new idea?
Question: is it possible to chage on Immo 3 FIS Claster big car showing opened doors to immo 2 style where car on top and written message about opened doors?

I.e. chage from:

to this:


I beleave that some area in cluster dump responsible for style of indication doors open. What do you think?

Last edited by vampirelo; April 2nd, 2014 at 02:06.
vampirelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2019, 02:49   #101
locarno
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Poland
TDI(s): 1.6 16V
Default

Hello
I have 1j0959799ah comfort module.



If I put Full FIS VDO Immo2 cluster then I will see which doors are open on cluster ?
locarno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2019, 00:49   #102
vampirelo
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Russia
TDI(s): Golf 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by locarno View Post
Hello
I have 1j0959799ah comfort module.
If I put Full FIS VDO Immo2 cluster then I will see which doors are open on cluster ?
No one door you will see on the immo 2 cluster with 1J0 ccm.
vampirelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - TDIClub Online LTD - 2017
Contact Us | Privacy Statement | Forum Rules | Disclaimer
TDIClub Online Ltd (TDIClub.com) is not affiliated with the VWoA or VWAG and is supported by contributions from viewers like you.
1996 - 2017, All Rights Reserved
Page generated in 0.31567 seconds with 12 queries
[Output: 106.39 Kb. compressed to 89.23 Kb. by saving 17.16 Kb. (16.13%)]